Cynch Security collects, uses and stores your personal information so we can tailor cybersecurity membership content and one-off services to your business and associated needs. Your information may also be used to analyse member data in an aggregated, de-identified way to gain insights into customers for future product development purposes, direct marketing purposes and for provision to insurer(s). Without this information, Cynch Security will be unable to provide the Membership or one-off Service. Your information may be shared with certain third parties contracted to assist in fulfilling our contractual obligations with you. Some of the third parties are located in Australia and some in the United States of America.

Your personal information is managed in accordance with Cynch Security’s Privacy Policy below. This sets out how you may seek access to and correction of your personal information and how to make complaints. Cynch Security may only disclose the information provided by you if required or authorised by law, or in accordance with our Privacy Policy. 


Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Cynch Security (‘Cynch’, ‘we’ or ‘us’), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

If you would like a printed version of this policy, you can print this page using your browser, or contact us for a copy. Our contact details are listed at the end of this Policy.

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policy under the heading “How to contact Us”.

Your acknowledgement of our privacy policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

Our websites contain links to non-Cynch websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Collection of personal information

‘Personal information’ means information we hold about you where your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. 

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations. We may also collect personal information for the purpose of enhancing our ability to improve service delivery to you and other customers in the future.

The information will also be used to analyse product usage, deliver new or enhanced functionality or services to you (including information about new third party service providers), and send you administrative notices, alerts and communications relevant to the service, for troubleshooting and detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • fill in an application form;

  • register for, or use, our online products and services;

  • e-mail us;

  • create an account with us;

  • participate in an online promotion; 

  • provide us with feedback; 

  • complete online surveys; and/or  

  • ask us to contact you after visiting our web site.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.

If you choose to not provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that you have requested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for each service.

In some cases, where it makes sense and is lawful, you can interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym (an alias). We will endeavour to make this option clear when it is available to you.

Unsolicited information

“Unsolicited” personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for Cynch, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can.

Uses and sharing

We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law. We may also use your information where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

We may also use your personal information, or aggregate your personal information with the personal information of other customers (so that the aggregated information is no longer personal) for the purposes of:

  • analysis to help us better understand the needs of our customers so that we and third parties can better develop products and services for you;

  • providing information that is tailored to what we believe are your areas of interest; and;

  • analysing your products and services to improve your experience and to enable us to develop new or enhanced functionality for you.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless:

  • you give us your express consent, or

  • where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or

  • where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

We may contact you periodically to advise you of new or enhanced functionality which is available in connection with our products and services. You will not be obliged to adopt any such functionality.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information security companies or other contractors to Cynch we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do.

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

  • authorised or required by law (e.g. disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena).

  • in the public interest (e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected and disclosure against the customer's rights to confidentiality is justified).

  • with your consent - your consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.

Overseas use and disclosure

Cynch may transfer personal information to countries outside Australia. We will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws. Cynch will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to.

Cynch uses service providers in the United States of America.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular Cynch products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

Direct Marketing from Cynch generally takes the form of Direct Mail or Electronic Marketing (email). In rare cases, we may use Telemarketing. Each of these channels is handled as follows:

  • Direct mail - Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information via the post we may do so with your implied consent or, if this is impracticable, we will ensure that you are provided with an opportunity to opt out of receiving future such communications. By not ticking a clearly displayed "opt out" box, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar marketing communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

  • Electronic marketing - Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving an electronic marketing communication.

  • Telemarketing - Cynch does not usually engage in telemarketing activities. Should any telemarketing be undertaken or authorised by Cynch, we will, to the extent that it applies, comply with the relevant legislation.

Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by Cynch will include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information.

Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to the Cynch Security Privacy Contact Officer via the channels provided under ‘How to contact us’.

Retention

Cynch only retains personal information for as long as is it is required for the purposes for which that information may lawfully be used (for example, employee and volunteer details, next of kin information etc).

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

Cynch will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. Cynch will deal with your request in a reasonable time - usually within 30 days.

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information.

Updating your information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Where your information has been disclosed to a third party, Cynch will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the correction.

Where we are unable to update your information, we will provide an explanation in writing as to why the information cannot be corrected.

Information security

Cynch is committed to protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

Cynch protects your personal information by complying with Information Security Standards, Industry Schemes and Statutory obligations.

Website security and privacy

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online.

Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

In those instances where we secure your personal information in transit to us and upon receipt, we use the industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) 256 bit encryption. The URL in your browser will change to "HTTPS" instead of "HTTP" when this security feature is invoked. Your browser may also display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line to indicate this secure transmission is in place.

Information collected on this website

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

We use cookies (see below) and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature. Where you’ve logged into our website we may reflect the products and services you use with your on-line behaviour to provide content that is of more interest to you.

Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical and content optimisation and personalisation purposes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using

  • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example - .com, .gov, .au, .uk)

  • the address of any referring website (for example - the previous web site you visited), and

  • your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

All of this information is used by Cynch for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a packet of information stored on your computer that allows the Cynch server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

Our websites use two different kinds of cookies:

  • Session cookies – temporary cookies that only last until you close your browser

  • Persistent cookies – cookies that are stored for a longer term on your computer.

Session cookies

When you access our web site, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our website. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user's internet browser type. When you close your browser, the cookie is deleted and no longer exists on your computer.

You are free to disable cookies in your browser (see details below). If you have disabled cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our website features.

We use session cookies in the following manner:

  • Log-on and log-off administration – Session cookies help with the log-on and log-off processes for those users who have decided to register to use one of our online services. The cookies enable us to recognize your user ID when you log on so that we do not establish a duplicate registration record for you.

  • Transactions and site usability - We use session cookies to improve how you navigate through our website and conduct transactions. As examples, session cookies are used to maintain your online session as you browse over several pages; to store and pre-populate information so that you do not have to re-enter the same information twice. Session cookies may also be used to collect referral statistics when you click on a link or ad banner to or from auspost.com.au, and associated websites.

Persistent cookies

Cynch may also use "persistent cookies". A persistent cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer's hard drive for a defined period of time, after which the cookie is erased. Cynch will not collect or link to personal information through persistent cookies without your express consent.

We use persistent cookies as follows:

  • Site usage measurement - Our site measurement tool uses a persistent cookie to assist us in measuring how and when our web site and its various components are used. It functions as a "visit cookie," so we can determine if you are a repeat visitor to our site. This allows us to know if we are attracting new visitors and what aspects of the site seem most useful. The cookie will expire 30 days after your last visit.

  • Log-off safety function - Cynch uses a persistent cookie to automatically log you off certain Cynch sites if there has been no activity for 15 minutes. This is done for your safety to ensure that, if you have finished using our site but have forgotten to log off, no one else can use your computer via your log on and password. The cookie is permanently removed from your computer when you log off, or, if you have closed the browser without logging off, it is removed within 15 minutes from your last activity.

  • Longer-term cookies - Persistent cookies allow us, at your request, to recognise you when you return to auspost.com.au or to remember certain information that you have provided us. The recognition feature allows you to log on to certain Cynch sites automatically, without having to enter your name and password each visit. The cookie assigns a random number to you, and allows us to track your site activity, but this is not linked to personal information. This allows us to personalise the site for you and tailor the content to your needs, for instance to show you banner ads about products you may be interested in.

  • Click stream data - "Click stream data" is information which is derived from an analysis of your website activity based on the sequence of links which you click on while browsing our Website. When you visit the Website or use our products and services, we will collect this information for analysis, maintenance or reporting purposes and to improve the performance of our Website. This can include information such as your IP address, the duration of your visit and the date and time of your visit.

Other cookies allow us to remember certain information related to prior transactions, such as package tracking numbers, or mailing or address lists, so we may pre-populate those fields for you on return visits.

Cookie Management

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Most browsers accept cookies by default.

Links to other sites

The Cynch site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Some of the content appearing on the Cynch website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third party web sites or the incorporation through "framesets" of content supplied by third party application service providers. In such cases, Cynch will ensure that our contractual arrangements with these third parties protect your personal information in compliance with privacy laws.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide.

We may use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

Use of Intercom Services

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as your email address and sign-up date) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our service to you. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit http://docs.intercom.io/privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at http://docs.intercom.io/terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

Loss of personal information

Despite our every effort to protect your personal information, there remains the possibility that a breach of our security could occur. In the event of loss of personal information Cynch will:

  • Seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches

  • Engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected

  • Assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals

  • Notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate and where possible

  • If appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our customers of the breach

  • Notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the OAIC) if the breach is significant.

How to contact us

Cynch is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can write to us at:

Cynch Security
Privacy Contact Officer
Parcel Locker 10018 50538
213-219 Little Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post changes to the Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this policy is updated.

Last updated: July 2017

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and Commonwealth privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992

  • visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ (External link)

  • writing to:

The Australian Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042