Your personal information is managed in accordance with Cynch Security’s (Cynch) Privacy Policy below. This sets out how you may seek access to, and correction of, your personal information and how to make complaints. Cynch may only disclose the information provided by you if required or authorised by law, or in accordance with our Privacy Policy.


Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Cynch Security (‘Cynch Security’, Cynch’, ‘we’ or ‘us’), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

If you would like a printed version of this policy, you can print this page using your browser, or contact us for a copy.

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policy under the heading “How to contact us”.

Your acknowledgement of our privacy policy

By using our services (including this website), you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

Our website pages contain links to websites that we do not own or manage. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Collection of personal information

‘Personal information’ means information we hold about you where your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. 

Cynch may collect your personal information including name, email or physical/postal address, telephone number, credit cards details, bank account details and general commentary about you. Given the services we provide, we do not usually collect sensitive information about you, but may request details of any professional or trade association or trade union membership that you hold if we identify potential discounts or benefits that could be made available to you through our partner relationships.

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • fill in an application form;

  • register for, or use, our products and services;

  • e-mail us;

  • create an account with us;

  • participate in an online promotion; 

  • provide us with feedback; 

  • complete online surveys; and/or  

  • ask us to contact you after visiting our web site.

We may also indirectly collect your personal information from third parties we partner with, such as marketing agencies or other referral businesses.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cynch primarily stores your personal information electronically, but may also hold on to some details in hardcopy for administration purposes. We use third party storage solutions (including cloud storage), and these solutions can result in information originally provided separately being combined together into single records. Some of the third parties are located in Australia and some in the United States of America.

Use of personal information

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide tailored cybersecurity membership content and one-off services to your business and associated needs or to carry out our internal administrative operations.

The information will also be used to analyse product usage, deliver new or enhanced functionality or services to you (including information about new third party service providers), and send you administrative notices, alerts and communications relevant to the service, for troubleshooting and detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity.

Without this information, Cynch will be unable to provide the Membership or one-off Service. Your information may be shared with certain third parties contracted to assist in fulfilling our contractual obligations with you. Some of the third parties are located in Australia and some in the United States of America.

Use of Intercom Services

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as your email address and sign-up date) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our service to you. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit http://docs.intercom.io/privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at http://docs.intercom.io/terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

SECURING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cynch is committed to protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration. We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We also only keep personal information for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

Cynch protects your personal information by complying with Information Security Standards, Industry Schemes and Statutory obligations.

For more information, refer to our Information Security page.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION OR COMPLAINTS

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

Cynch will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. We will deal with your request in a reasonable time - usually within 5 working days.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly. Where your information has been disclosed to a third party, Cynch will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the correction. Where we are unable to update your information, we will provide an explanation in writing as to why the information cannot be corrected.

Cynch is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. Upon receiving your written complaint, we will contact you (usually within 5 working days) to discuss the matter further and seek to find a mutually acceptable resolution.

Loss of personal information

Despite our every effort to protect your personal information, there remains the possibility that a breach of our security could occur. In the event of loss of personal information Cynch will:

  • Seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches

  • Engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected

  • Assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals

  • Notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate and where possible

  • If appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our customers of the breach

  • Notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the OAIC) if the breach is significant.

How to contact us

Email us at:

hello@cynch.com.au with the subject line 'Attention Privacy Contact Officer' or

Write to us at:

Cynch Security
Privacy Contact Officer
Parcel Locker 10018 50538
213-219 Little Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post changes to the Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this policy is updated.

Last updated: September 2018

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and Commonwealth privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992

  • visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ (External link)

  • writing to:

The Australian Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042